The Voice of Canadians With Breast Cancer

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Canadian Breast Cancer Network (CBCN) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our users. This policy outlines the practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

When you subscribe to receive our online publications we collect and save:

  • Name
  • Company
  • Email
  • Postal Code
  • Your preferred language

How do we use this information?

We collect this information to be able to send you  online communications including, but not limited to:

  • Outreach E-newsletter
  • Email Info Alerts
  • Email News Alerts
  • Email Action Alerts
  • Email Education Alerts
  • Facebook Custom Audiences 

Each time an individual accesses a CBCN webpage, we automatically receive and store certain types of non-personally identifiable information. 

Our websites may also automatically record some general information about your visit in order to help us gather web statistical using Google Analytics. The information that is tracked is aggregated and not personalized. To opt-out of Google Analytics tracking, you can disable or refuse the cookies; disable JavaScript within your browser; or use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

This information that is tracked may include:

  • the internet domain for your internet service provider;
  • the type of your browser;
  • the type of your operating system;
  • when you visit our site, the pages you visit and how long you stay on those pages, whether you visited our website from a linked page;
  • age category, gender, location, and other demographics.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with your personal information to complete the subscription process, we assume you consent to our collection and use of such information for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Third Party Websites

As you interact with CBCN’s webpages, third party advertising partners may use cookies that we place on your computer, tracking pixels, web beacons and similar technologies to identify you as a visitor to our websites and present you with targeted ads to help us promote CBCN. This will be done through retargeting, for marketing purposes. You can opt-out of the use of your information for select ad targeting by visiting http://youradchoices.ca/choices, or by setting up “Do Not Track” options available through your browser.

Our website also provides information and external links to third-party websites. We have no control over the information that is processed and used on these websites. We are not responsible for privacy policies on third party websites.

For more information

If you would like more information about our policies or if you would like to see exactly what personal information we have on file for you please contact our office at:

331 Cooper St. Suite 602
Ottawa ON
K2P 0G5
cbcn@cbcn.ca
Toll-free: 1-800-685-8820
Tel: 613-230-3044
Fax: 613-230-4424

*This privacy statement was adapted from a template on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website. To view the original please click here.